NY J81071

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a “Fibre Magic Light” from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #932018, “Fibre Magic Light”, is a toy battery powered wand made of plastic that measures approximately 14 inches in length with a pink and orange handle at one end with an on/off switch and fiber optic strands at the other end. When activated, the fiber optic strands change colors. The wand is powered by two batteries (not included), and intended to provide frivolous amusement for children three years and older.

The applicable subheading for Item #932018, “Fibre Magic Light”, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,