NY J80463

February 6, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J80463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of glass hurricane candleholders from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The subject merchandise, based on the representative sample submitted, is hurricane candleholders of clear transparent glass. They are stated to measure about 8 inches in height by 5 ¾ inches across the top diameter and 10 inches in height by 7 inches across the top diameter.

The applicable subheading for these glass hurricane candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,