NY J80462

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J80462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The subject merchandise, based on the representative sample submitted, is clear transparent glass candleholders that measure approximately 6 ½ inches and 8 ¼ inches in overall height. Each article consists of a cylinder-like container, measuring about 3 7/8 inches in diameter, with the insertion of an inverted bell-shaped candle receptacle measuring about 3 2/5 inches in diameter across its inner top opening.

The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,