NY J80378

February 4, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. John Rajski
The Hipage Company, Inc.
1126 South Seventieth Street, Suite 209B
Milwaukee, WI 53214

RE: The tariff classification of uni-directional dampers.

Dear Mr. Rajski:

In your letter dated December 12, 2002, and received in this office on January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The uni-directional damper (TD14 Series) is composed of plastic. It is a non-mechanical damper/hinge designed for use in toilet seats to provide a noise-free controlled motion when lifting and lowering a toilet seat. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when this product is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the plastic uni-directional dampers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,