NY J80377

February 6, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 J80377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Elissa Travis
Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc.
4260 Frontage Rd.
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a spotlight from China.

Dear Ms. Travis:

In your letter dated January 22, 2003, on behalf of The Sports Authority, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a rechargeable cordless hand-held spotlight, referred to as the Super Bright Spotlight (model number SBS-SP-268B), that features the following: a computer-designed reflector and shatterproof PC lens; a powerful halogen bulb; impact-resistant ABS plastic housing; a trigger grip that activates the light when its on/off locking mechanism is in place; a built-in metal hanging loop at the bottom of handle; and an AC adaptor as well as a 12 V DC charger. It is designed for use in such areas as boating and camping.

The applicable subheading for this spotlight will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,