NY J80008

January 17, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Robert J. Geraghty
Halsted Corportation
78 Halladay Street
P.O. Box 4068
Jersey City, NJ 07304

RE: The tariff classification of a “Protective Shipping Cap/Cover” from Thailand and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Geraghty:

In your letter dated December 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Protective Shipping Cap/Cover” used to protect the ends of the wire tie bundles and the handling of the bundles for storage and shipping. It is made of polypropylene woven strips. This product has been coated with a layer of clear polypropylene plastic which is not visible to the naked eye and is sewn closed along one side. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the “Protective Shipping Cap/Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.98.9889, HTS, which are products of Thailand and Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,