NY J80006

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk, Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
16th FL
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from China

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated January 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

Style F8134068 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a wrap front opening secured by an inside tie and a self-fabric tie on the out side and adjustable shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for style F8134068 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style F8134068 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,