NY I89389

January 2, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I89389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Ms. Marlene O’Neil
Windsong Allegiance Group
Joe Boxer, Inc.
1599 Post Road East
Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from Thailand.

Dear Ms. O’Neil:

In your letter dated December 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allegiance Apparel, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 001069 is a men’s all white T-shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The T-shirt features a crew neckline finished with self-fabric capping; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 001069 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 001069 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski