NY I89387

January 9, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I89387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Three samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 20130501 is a gunn-cut glove constructed of a knitted 50% polyester 50% cotton fabric in a camouflage print with a perforated backside. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch in a camouflage print, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20130502, 20130503, 20130504, 20130507, and 20130509.

Style 20531603 is a gunn cut glove constructed of a polypropylene spunbonded nonwoven fabric in a camouflage print. The glove features an elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff bottom.

Style 20430101 is a glove constructed of synthetic leather at the upper palmside which does not reach the wrist and also on a portion of the backside forefinger. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between a camouflage printed knitted fabric on the outer surface and a fleece fabric on the underside. The glove features a backside vented wrist tightener which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, an elasticized palmside wrist, and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20430102, 20430103, 20430104, 20430107, and 20430109.

All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for style 20130501, 20130502, 20130503, 20130504, 20130507, and 20130509 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 20531603 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the styles 20430101, 20430102, 20430103, 20430104, 20430107, and 20430109 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,