NY I89170

December 30, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Betty Powell
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of static cling window decorations from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples of color posters that measure approximately 17 inches in height and 12 inches in width and are intended as window decorations for the holiday season. The posters are made of a plastic-like substance and, when peeled from their paper backing, adhere via static cling to a window. Item #80980000-201, Christmas Tree, depicts a fir tree decorated with hanging ornaments, teddy bears, candy canes, stockings, gold star, etc. and surrounded by two teddy bears, gift boxes, candy canes, decorated wreaths, and holly leaves and holly berries. Item #80980000-202, Santa Claus, depicts Santa Claus decorating a fir tree with ornaments and a gold star on top, Santa Claus filling a sack with toys and a teddy bear, and Santa Claus displaying a decorated wreath. There is also a teddy bear sitting on a pile of wrapped gifts. All of the images are surrounded by holly leaves and holly berries. Item #80980000-204, Angels, depicts five angels in various poses, such as an angel holding a string with the word NOEL; an angel carrying a basket of bird feed decorated with holly leaves and holly berries and surrounded by birds; an angel holding a wreath and gold stars; an angel wearing a Santa hat and carrying presents and gold stars; and an angel in the center of a wreath decorated with a red and green bow and fruit. Item #80980000-301, Santa Claus, depicts Santa Claus standing in front of stained glass windows and a door decorated with a wreath while holding a puppy in one hand and a sign “To Johnny” in the other. A sack of toys rests at his feet. Item #80980000-911, Merry Christmas Wreath, depicts a wreath decorated with poinsettias, pine cones, holly leaves and holly berries, with two gold bells in its center. The articles are underneath a gold scroll with the words “Merry Christmas” and poinsettias, holly leaves and holly berries.

The applicable subheading for Item #80980000-201, Christmas Tree, Item #80980000-202, Santa Claus, Item #80980000-204, Angels, Item #80980000-301, Santa Claus, and Item #80980000-911, Merry Christmas Wreath, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,