NY I89169

January 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number SW90827, is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is made from 60% tactel nylon, 20% wool, 20% acrylic, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, armholes, placket, bottom front and the back panel), and 100% polyester, knit pile fabric (the two front panels). The front panels are lined with a manmade fiber woven fabric The outer surface of the front two panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the 2x2 rib knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features an elongated turtleneck collar with three button closures that converts into an extended collar covering the back and shoulders, oversized armholes, a full front opening with five toggle button closures, and a ribbed bottom.

The essential character of the garment is given by the 2x2 rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the united States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other...other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,