NY I89148

December 24, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts
P.O. Box 10000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pink Marabou Mickey Mouse Novelty Headband” from China.

Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, “Pink Marabou Mickey Mouse Novelty Headband”, is a decorative headband designed for use as a costume on Halloween that consists of a rigid horseshoe headband covered with pink man-made fabric material with two mouse ears permanently attached on top. The mouse ears are trimmed with pink turkey feathers.

The applicable subheading for the “Pink Marabou Mickey Mouse Novelty Headband” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,