NY I89147

January 9, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I89147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.0800; 6216.00.5820

Mr. Maher Sarsour
Valeo, Inc.
W248 N5499 Executive Drive
Sussex, WI 53089

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan and China.

Dear Mr. Sarsour:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of unisex industrial gloves were provided for review. Style GRHS is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, fourchettes, reinforcements at the center of the palm, and fingertip reinforcements constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of two plies of knitted fabric with an inner foam padding. The glove features foam padding at the knuckle area and a vented elasticized wristband that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners. You have indicated that Style GRHS will be a product of Pakistan.

Style GRHL is a gunn-cut glove constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a leather protective overlay at the center of the palm that extends to a portion of the thumb and also to the base of the backside forefinger, a one inch leather strip that is inserted at the base of the palmside finger seam under the protective overlay, a partially elasticized wrist, and a fabric trimmed open vented bottom. You have indicated that Style GRHL will be a product of China.

The applicable subheading for Style GRHS will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style GRHL will be 4203.29.0800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other. The rate of duty will be 14%. In 2003, the rate of duty remains the same.

Style GRHS falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,