NY I88688

December 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Ms. Shelley Moine
International Freight Systems, Inc.
1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 100
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Moine:

In your letter dated November 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Whitewater Outdoors, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style DU-1018 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The vest features oversized armholes; a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; an embroidered logo on the left chest: side seam pockets below the waist; a hanger loop at the rear neckline; and a tunnel elastic waistband.

You state that the actual designation of the garment is Style 1018, representing component materials and construction, but that the prefix (for example, DU) may change depending upon color and other variables.

The applicable subheading for Style DU-1018 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style DU-1018 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,