NY I88450

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number 009-6350/6351/6352/6547, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% cotton, thermal-type knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom. Ribbed knit fabric sections extend from under the armhole to the ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreaker and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem in 2002 and 16% ad valorem in 2003.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,