NY I88432

December 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Herbert Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, on behalf of your client QT Services Group, Inc, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #32-1110, is a woman's knit blouse constructed from two different knit fabrics. The front panel of the garment is 100% cotton jersey knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The back panel and sleeves, are 99% nylon, 1% spandex mesh knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a six-button closure, and an all-over floral embroidered design on the back panel and sleeves. The bottom of the front is finished with overlock stitching, and the back bottom has a self-start finished. You have indicated that the surface area of the blouse is 65% nylon/spandex, and 35% cotton.

As noted above, the garment is made up of two different fabrics. Such garments are considered a composite good, with the classification determined by that material which provides the essential character. In this case, the knit cotton fabric provides the essential character. Therefore, the garment is considered to be “of cotton”.

We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 32-1110 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sblouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem.

The blouse, Style 32-1110 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,