United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 60 percent where the transaction value method is used; or

50 percent where the net cost method is used.

AFL claims that the different models of wire harnesses may qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment under either part A or B of General Note 12(t)/85.147, or by application of the de minimis rule. Counsel argues that the NAFTA Rules of Origin focus on originating status of particular goods—not the qualifying status of the producer as a whole. In particular, Counsel notes that section 6(3) defines the RVC variable NC as “the net cost of the good, calculated in accordance with subsection (11).” According to Counsel, the definite article “the,” as used in section 6(3) “clearly focuses on the specific good to be qualified by the calculation.” Counsel further notes that the regulations for filing a claim for preferential treatment apply to specific goods rather than producers.