United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] TMK 03-00006) on the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Principal Register. You also state that Fratelli di vini holds a separate trademark for the color purple as applied to the bottle design (USPTO Registration No. 2,647,556) on the USPTO Supplemental Register. You allege that the “Luna di Luna” bottle infringes on Fratelli di vini’s various trademarks.

You provided this office, along with your letter, photographs of your client’s bottle. You also provided photographs of the allegedly infringing bottle.

With regard to USPTO Registration No. 2,647,556, according to 15 U.S.C. §1096, “Registration on the supplemental register or under the Act of March 19, 1920, shall not be filed in the Department of the Treasury or be used to stop importations.” See also 19 C.F.R. § 133.1. As provided by 15 U.S.C. §1096, Customs has no authority to protect this color purple trademark (USPTO Registration No. 2,647,556).