United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See also, 19 CFR §133.21(b). The term “counterfeit” is defined as a “a spurious mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from a registered mark.” 15 U.S.C. §1127. See also, 19 CFR §133.21(a).

In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. §1124 provides that:

[N]o article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture, or manufacturer, or trader, or of any manufacturer or trader located in any foreign country ..., or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States

The Customs legal standard for determining infringement where the suspect mark is not counterfeit is “confusingly similar.”