United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] TMK 03-00006) of Fratelli di vini LLC.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 526(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1526(e)) provides that merchandise bearing a counterfeit mark (within the meaning of section 1127 of Title 15) that is imported into the United States in violation of 15 U.S.C. §1124 shall be seized and, in the absence of the written consent of the trademark owner, forfeited for violation of the customs laws, where the trademark in question is registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and recorded with Customs. 19 U.S.C. §1526(e). See also, 19 CFR §133.21(b). The term “counterfeit” is defined as a “a spurious mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from a registered mark.” 15 U.S.C. §1127. See also, 19 CFR §133.21(a).

In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. §1124 provides that: