United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All six affidavits state that the MPAA is appointed as the recipient of any information that Customs is authorized to disclose, pursuant to 19 CFR §§ 133.21, 133.25, 133.42, and 133.43.

ISSUE:

Whether Customs may include the MPAA as a contact in the IPR Module for purposes of disclosure of certain information pursuant to 19 CFR §§ 133.21, 133.25, 133.42, and 133.43?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 133.42(d) and (e) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 133.42(d) & (e)) provides:

(d) Disclosure.

When merchandise is seized under this section, Customs shall disclose to the owner of the copyright the following information, if available, within 30 days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the date of the notice of seizure:

(1) The date of importation;
(2) The port of entry;
(3) A description of the merchandise;
(4) The quantity involved;
(5) The name and address of the manufacturer; (6) The country of origin of the merchandise; (7) The name and address of the exporter; and (8) The name and address of the importer.

(e) Samples available to the copyright owner. At any time following seizure of the merchandise, Customs may provide a sample of the suspect merchandise to the owner of the copyright for examination, testing, or any other use in pursuit of a related private civil remedy for copyright infringement. To obtain a sample under this section, the copyright owner must furnish to Customs a bond in the form and amount specified by the port director, conditioned to hold the United States, its officers and employees, and the importer or owner of the imported article harmless from any loss or damage resulting from the furnishing of a sample by Customs to the copyright owner. Customs may demand the return of the sample at any time. The owner must return the sample to Customs upon demand or at the conclusion of the examination, testing, or other use in pursuit of a related private civil remedy for copyright infringement. In the event that the sample is damaged, destroyed, or lost while in the possession of the copyright owner, the owner shall, in lieu of return of the sample, certify to Customs that: “The sample described as [insert description] provided pursuant to 19 CFR 133.42(e) was (damaged/destroyed/lost) during examination, testing, or other use.”

Section 133.43 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 133.43) states in pertinent part:

(b) Notice to copyright owner.