United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under 19 CFR 181.45(b), an imported good subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, in the same condition is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1), and is not subject to NAFTA drawback, that is, without regard to the limitation on drawback set forth in 19 CFR 181.44.

Under 19 U.S.C. §1313(r), “a drawback entry and all documents necessary to complete a drawback claimshall be filedwithin 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles on which drawback is claimed.” The Customs regulation pertaining to the completion of drawback claims, 19 CFR 191.51(a)(1), provides that “a complete drawback claim under this part shall consist ofapplicable entry number(s),.” (Emphasis added).

The drawback claim filed on December 21, 2000, was not complete because it did not identify the entry numbers that correspond to the merchandise on which drawback was claimed, or the stated dates on which such merchandise was imported.