United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On the CF 7501s for entry numbers 179-xxxxx61-7, 179-xxxxx07-2, and 179-xxxxx42-0 the symbol “MX” appears before the subheading 6108.92.0030. This is the Protestant importer’s written declaration that the goods entered therein qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA.

Except as otherwise provided this declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original or copy of the Certificate of Origin which is in the possession of the importer at the time of the declaration and which covers the good being imported (19 CFR § 181.21(a)). Further § 181.22(b) of the Customs Regulations states in pertinent part, "an importer who claims preferential tariff treatment on a good under § 181.21 of this part shall provide, at the request of the port director, a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good which is in the possession of the importer."

Thus, an importer is required to submit a Certificate of Origin which was in its possession at the time of importation to Customs upon request, in order to receive preferential tariff treatment.