United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As stated above, Jaclyn’s declaration that its goods qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA must be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin which was in its possession at the time the declaration was made and which covers the good being imported (19 CFR § 181.21(a)). The requirements for a valid CO are set forth in 19 CFR 181.22(b), which states in pertinent part:

(1) Shall be on Customs Form 434, including privately-printed copies thereof, . . . ;

(2) Shall be signed by the exporter or by the exporter's authorized agent having knowledge of the relevant facts;

(3) Shall be completed either in the English language . . . ;

. . . ; and

(5) May be applicable to:

. . . (ii) Multiple importations of identical goods into the United States that occur within a specified period, not exceeding 12 months, set out therein by the exporter or producer.

The three Certificates of Origin applicable to the sample entries are dated July 2, 2001; the blanket periods specified are July 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001. The Certificates are in English, are signed by the exporter’s representative and are applicable for less than 12 months.