United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Did the Protestant possess valid NAFTA Certificates of Origin at the time of entry as required by 19 CFR § 181.21?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entries (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)(B)). The subject entries were liquidated on November 9, 2001, and November 23, 2001, and this Protest was filed on Jan 23, 2002. Under 19 USC § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)(B)). We assume the Protestant is protesting the liquidation of the noted entries without NAFTA origin tariff preference.