United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, in order to file a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), the claimant is required to directly identify the merchandise from the import entry as the exported merchandise. A claimant may choose to identify the import entry by an inventory management method. Since the Protestant claims that the 2 Ethyl Hexanol is imported from Germany then the 2 Ethyl Hexanol would be a non-originating material. Under 19 CFR 181.45(b)(2)(B), a claimant that has an inventory that consists of all non-originating materials, “identification of entries for designation for same condition drawback shall be on the basis of one of the accounting methods in §191.14 of this chapter, as provided therein.”

Section 191.14 states the general principles for identification of merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting methods. Section 191.14(b) sets out the conditions and criteria for identification by accounting method.