United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Title 19 C.F.R. 174.14(a) allows a protest to be amended at any time prior to the expiration of the 90-day period within which such protest may be filed according in accordance with section 174.12, (within 90 days of the liquidation of the entry) to include additional claims on the same issue protested or to challenge an additional administrative decision relating to the same category of merchandise which is subject to a protest. Section 174.28 provides that “in determining whether to allow or deny a protest filed within the time allowed, a reviewer officer may consider alternative claims and additional grounds of arguments submitted in writing or orally (if within 60 days from the oral submission). Additional claims must be submitted timely within 90 days of the liquidation of the entry. Thereafter, only additional grounds or arguments in support of a valid protest may be presented.