United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Taxes and special duties (for example, internal revenue taxes, antidumping and countervailing duties, etc.) shall be taken into account in all computations.

HOLDINGS:

The following determinations are strictly limited to the facts presented and, notwithstanding our conclusions, note that 19 U.S.C. 3333(e) states that "nothing in [section 3333] or its amendments made by it shall be considered to authorize the refund, waiver, or reduction of countervailing or antidumping duties imposed on an imported good." See also 19 C.F.R. §181.42(a). This appears to override the exemption provided by 19 U.S.C. 3333(a)(1) - (8) with respect to dumping or unlawful subsidies, which are within the purview of the Department of Commerce.

ISSUE 1: