United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See H. Rept. 103-361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., 132 (1993). The goods described in paragraphs one through eight of section 203(a) (19 U.S.C. §3333(a)) are those that are not subject to NAFTA drawback. Thus, the availability of substitution is not dependent on whether the merchandise is non-originating or not.

Regarding exportations to Canada and Mexico, 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(2), provides that “[a] good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States” is not a good subject to the NAFTA drawback limitation. See 19 CFR § 181.44(a). Under 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(2)(B):