United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You argue that subpart (B) of § 181.45(b)(2) is applicable to Enesco’s drawback program because all of its products are non-originating and Enesco or the Canadian buyer pays the appropriate Canadian duty on non-originating goods. Any item that is sourced in a NAFTA country is sourced only from that country, so that there is no possibility of a non-NAFTA item in an export shipment to Canada or Mexico. Assuming Enesco can support the foregoing assertions, we need to determine whether the accounting method used by Enesco as its method of product identification meets the requirements of § 191.14. Section 191.14(b)(2) provides that:

The person using the identification method must be able to establish that inventory records . . . prepared and used in the ordinary course of business, account for the lots of merchandise or articles to be identified as being received into and withdrawn from the same inventory.

Enesco asserts that its LIFO inventory method for identifying drawback eligible merchandise is adequate to support its claims for same condition drawback.