United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations implementing the NAFTA Implementation Act are found in 19 CFR Part 181. Subpart E of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations provides for drawback and other dutydeferral programs under NAFTA. Section 181.45(b)(2), which implements 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(2), provides for claims under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) and states, in part:

(A) . . .Commingling of fungible originating and non-originating goods in an inventory is permissible provided that the origin of the goods and the identification of entries for designation for same condition drawback are on the basis of an approved inventory method set forth in the appendix to this part. [19 C.F.R. § 181, Appendix X]

(B) “[i]f all goods in a particular inventory are non-originating goods, identification of entries for designation shall be on the basis of one of the accounting methods in §191.14 of this chapter, as provided therein.”