United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the Nicholson Act (46 U.S.C. App. § 251(a)) prohibits a foreign-flag vessel, laden with fish caught by U.S.-flag vessels and fisherman and transferred to the foreign-flag vessel on the high seas, from landing that fish in a U.S. port.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The provision relating to the landing of fish or fish products in the United States in the Nicholson Act (the Act of September 2, 1950, as amended, Ch. 842, 64 Stat. 577; 46 U.S.C. App. § 251(a)) has not been changed since its enactment in 1950. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the United States is a party, no foreign-flag vessel shall,land in a port of the United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish products.” (Emphasis added)

With respect to your client’s operations, at the outset we note your reference to American Samoa. In this regard you should know that the provisions of the Nicholson Act have long-been deemed inapplicable to American Samoa.