United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As such, there would be no Jones Act implications for this operation. However, because of the proximity of the legs to the well site, [ ] does wish to verify that the proposed debris removal by a foreign-flag crane barge will not violate 46 U.S.C. App. § 316(d).

ISSUE:

Whether the removal of the remnant leg sections of the mobile offshore drilling unit by a foreign-flag vessel as described above constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. App. § 316(d).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 316(d) (46 U.S.C. App. § 316(d)), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No foreign vessel shallengage in salvaging operations in territorial waters of the United StatesProvided, however, that if, on investigation, the Commissioner of Customs is satisfied that no suitable vessel wholly owned by a person who is a citizen of the United States and documented under the laws of the United Statesis available in any particular locality he may authorize the use of a foreign vessel or vessels in salvaging operations in that locality and no penalty shall be incurred for such authorized use.

The Customs Regulation promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 316(d) is found at § 4.97, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.97) and provides, in pertinent part, as follows.