NY I88937

November 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060

Ms. Michelle Angelina
Expeditors International
870 Ashland Avenue
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a Fiber Optic Witch from China.

Dear Ms. Angelina:

In your letter dated November 18, 2002, on behalf of Silvine, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #4, Fiber Optic Witch, consists of a three-dimensional 14” witch permanently attached to a plastic circular base. The witch is made of plastic covered in black textile clothing, wears a traditional black conical witch hat, and cradles a 10” broomstick in her hand. The witch also has a fiber optics system intertwined through her clothes, hat, and broom that is activated by plugging a transformer into a connection located in the base of the doll. When the system is turned on, the witch’s eyes will flash green and the fiber optics will change different colors. It is noted that the doll-like witch resembles a human being.

The applicable subheading for Item #4, Fiber Optic Witch, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressedOther.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,