NY I88936

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Michelle Angelina
Expeditors International
870 Ashland Avenue
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a 17” Blacklight Responsive Plastic Ghost from China.

Dear Ms. Angelina.:

In your letter dated November 15, 2002, on behalf of Silvine, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #3, 17” Blacklight Responsive Plastic Ghost, is a plastic decorative ghost that measures approximately 17 inches in height x 4 inches wide and has a tab for hanging. The ghost has blinking eyes powered by a “AA” battery that is not included. The article is intended as a decoration to create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday.

The applicable subheading for Item #3, 17” Blacklight Responsive Plastic Ghost, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,