NY I88290

November 20, 2002

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I88290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 No. Sixth St., Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as item #9681100, “Ocean Life Stickers,” was submitted for our examination. It is a 5¾” x 9” pad consisting of eight bound sheets of release paper bearing a number of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers. The stickers are lithographically printed with cartoon-style pictures of fish and other aquatic animals. There is no textual content.

The applicable subheading for the #9681100 lithographically printed stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

[We note that this article, printed by a different process, was classified by this office (I85475, Aug. 30, 2002) in a different subheading, at a different rate of duty. Care should be exercised to provide the appropriate copy of ruling or control number, when importing this product.]

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,