NY I88289

November 19, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I88289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Ms. Kathy A. Haas
The Bell Group
7500 Bluewater Rd. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87121

RE: The tariff classification of metal jewelry boxes from China.

Dear Ms. Haas:

In your letter dated October 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are four jewelry presentation boxes. The boxes are made of steel. The containers have lining and/or inserts and hinges for secure opening and closing. Models 400111 (a pendant box), 400113 (a cufflink box), and 400114 (a pendant box) are decorated on the outer surface with a printed walnut finish. Model 455-191-84 (a small earring/pendant box has a baked-on or brushed metal finish. Their appearance indicates that they are not of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper.

We note that the country-of-origin marking of the samples is concealed. Each box is marked “Made in China” with a stick-on paper label located inside the box. Before importing these articles, we suggest you contact your local import specialist for advice on proper country-of-origin marking.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,