United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to rule at this time on Item #90598, Snowmen 18” Hanging Sign, and Item #C03.13ST.702, Snowman 13” Pathmarker.

The issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the matter of Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, Court of Appeals No. 01-1578 (cross appeal # 01-1586). Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.