NY I88263

November 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I88263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Ms. Renee L. Hoem
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, Oregon 97229

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan or China.

Dear Ms. Hoem:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style VU9750 is a glove with the palmside fingers constructed of leather, the remainder of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an inner polyurethane coating. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a hemmed bottom, sidewalls, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,