United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case, assuming that the port director is satisfied that the imported raw forgings will be repacked in the manner described above, and the other conditions set forth in 19 CFR 134.34 are met, the port director may authorize an exception under 19 CFR 134.32(d), in which case marking of the individual imported raw forgings will not be required.

The finished torque sticks and torque extensions will be packaged for retail sale in the U.S. Because of this, the importer must comply with the requirements of 19 C.F.R §134.26, and file a certification (the form is included in the regulation) with the District Director. 19 CFR 134.26 states that:

If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.