NY I87832

October 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 81222 AMF
Cleveland, OH 44181

RE: The tariff classification of a black mask from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a black mask intended to be worn as a disguise. The mask covers the top ½ of the face and is constructed of man-made woven fabric glued to a mesh backing also of man-made material. The mask has an elastic string tied through two 1/8”eyelets in the front of the mask for securing to the head.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the black mask will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota or visa restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,