NY I87705

November 21, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070

Ms. Janice Fortin
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China

Dear Ms. Fortin:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc.

The submitted sample, style 17, is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a notched collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a full lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style 17 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 17 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,