NY I87704

November 19, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 I87704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000

Kimberly A. Carlson
KMZ Rosenman
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of Armoslip® EN from Korea

Dear Ms. Carlson:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Akzo Nobel Polymer Chemicals LLC.

A sample was not submitted with your request. The information you provided indicates the generic name for Armoslip® EN is erucamide.

The applicable subheading for the Armoslip® EN will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: [O]ther: [O]ther. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,