NY I87523

November 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit gaarments from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated October 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps Men’s. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 503567 is a men’s rugby style pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 503567 features a woven fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style 531101 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 531101 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Styles 503567 and 531101 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 503567 and 531101 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski