NY I87522

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
149 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Macau

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number ZD1BB8275, is a woman’s sweater that is made from 53% cotton, 47% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a boat neckline and long sleeves. The sleeve ends and the bottom of the garment have a rolled finish.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,