NY I87465

November 13, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 I87465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, New York 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls Sash Belt from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, a Girls Sash Belt, consists of varnished coconut shell disks measuring 1 ½ inches connected to each other with cotton cord to form a belt. The belt measures approximately 36 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Sash Belt will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,