NY I87464

November 19, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 I87464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th St., Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Armani:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Mamiye Brothers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, #TT0018 is a Girls Sash Belt made from cellular polyurethane plastic with a backing of woven textile fabric that is present merely for reinforcing purposes. The belt has steel rings and rivets for decoration and wraps around the waist with self ties at the front.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Sash Belt, #TT0018 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plasticsArticles of apparel and clothing accessoriesOther; Other, Other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,