NY I87443

October 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number S03-38-064, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric (the outer surface) and 100% nylon, knit fabric (the lining). The sweater features one-inch wide shoulder straps, a V-neckline and a scoop back. The sweater has inner underwire support in the chest area. The bottom of the garment is finished with scallop edging.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweater, crocheted: of other textile materials: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,