NY I87442

November 6, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I87442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s denim jacket from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style A41100 “Jeanne”, is a women’s 96% cotton, 4% spandex denim jacket. It is hip-length, has a six-button, full front opening, a banded bottom with a two-button tab on each side, a pointed collar, shirt-style vented cuffs, side seam pockets at the waist and chest pockets with buttoned flaps. The front panels and yokes, the sleeves and the back yoke are decorated with embroidered five-pointed stars, and the front panels and yokes have rhinestones applied.

Your letter indicates that the shell fabric weighs ten ounces per square yard. You also indicated that the article made be made in a twill fabric. Please note that changing the garment’s composition could affect its classification. This ruling applies to the garment as represented by the submitted sample.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,