NY I87371

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 I87371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Import Traffic Manager
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403

RE: The tariff classification of Article 458460, paper printed stickers, from China

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a pad, 5 ¾” x 9”, titled “Bugs and Phrases Stickers”, bearing article number 458460. It consists of a number of bound sheets of release paper bearing die-cut, printed paper stickers. The stickers are self-adhesive (pressure-sensitive), so that they can simply be peeled off their backing and affixed to a chosen surface. The stickers are printed by lithography with cartoon-style insect pictures, many of which incorporate wording (e.g., “Buzzing Right Along”, “Bee Happy”, etc.).

The applicable subheading for this article will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: Other (non-enumerated) printed matter: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

(We note that this article, printed by a different process, was classified by this office [I85473, Aug 30, 2002] in a different subheading, at a different rate of duty. Care should be exercised to provide the appropriate copy of ruling or control number, when importing this product.)

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,