NY I87370

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I87370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000, 2921.19.1000, 2934.99.9000

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Ceftriaxone Sodium (CAS 104376-79-6) from Italy; (R)-(-)-Sec-Butylamine (CAS 13250-12-9) from Germany; and 6-Chloropurine Riboside (CAS 2004-06-0) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Ceftriaxone Sodium, which is a semi-synthetic, broad spectrum cephalosporin antibiotic, indicated for use as a antibacterial drug, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics: erythromycin and its derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. This provision is duty free.

The applicable subheading for (R)-(-)-Sec-Butylamine, which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2921.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 6-Chloropurine Riboside, which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division