NY I87364

November 12, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I87364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. John Mc Manus
Itochu Int’l., Inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a dog sweater from China

Dear Mr. Mc Manus:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style ND-1 is a dog sweater composed of knit100% lambswool fabric. The garment has a rib-knit neck opening, sleeves for the front paws with rib-knit cuffs and rib-knit at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the dog sweater, style ND-1 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlerydog coats and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

There are no quota restraints or visa requirements for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,