NY I87363

November 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston -Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s T-shirts from Mexico, Honduras, and The Dominican Republic – correction to ruling NY I86024.

Dear Ms. Martin:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you October 1, 2002 under file number NY I86024. You have brought to our attention that the fabric weight of the garment is over 200 grams per square meter. A corrected letter follows:

In your letter dated August 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pullover.

The submitted sample, Style #J871, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, finished with rib knit capping, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction, and the fabric weight is over 200 grams per square meter.

The sample was returned in conjunction with the original ruling.

The applicable subheading for Style J871, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 17.3% ad valorem. Style J871 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Mexico and Honduras is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This category from The Dominican Republic is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,