NY I87281

October 28, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Stanley Vick
Kuehne and Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of plastic spacing wedges, skirting clips and glue spatulas from Germany.

Dear Mr. Vick:

In your letter dated October 11, 2002, on behalf of Parador USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were provided with your letter. All are composed of plastic. The first sample is the “Parador Spacing Wedge” which is used in the installation of laminated and solid wood floors. The wedge is used to create an expansion gap of at least 3/8 inch at the walls, pillars and door thresholds. The second sample is the “Parador Skirting Clip” which is used in the installation of molding. The third sample is the “Parador Glue Spatula” which is used to apply glue.

The applicable subheading for the wedges, skirting clips and glue spatulas will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,