NY I87280

October 28, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I87280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a glass vessel with a metal stand from China

Dear Ms. Holtan:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

The article in question consists of a chimney-shaped glass vessel, measuring 11 inches in height and 7.5 inches in diameter at its widest point, and a metal stand measuring 8 inches in height. The glass is molded to provide space in the bottom for a 3-inch pillar candle. There is also a round metal bracket to hold a candle that fits into the space at the bottom of the glass vessel. The candle is not included.

The applicable subheading for the subject article will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,