NY I87246

October 15, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I87246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030

Ms. Brooke Ballenger
Hansa Traders
2796 Central Avenue
Memphis, TN 38111

RE: The tariff classification of an iron corkscrew from Estonia.

Dear Ms. Ballenger:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample as a hand-forged ironwork. It is a corkscrew.

The applicable subheading for the corkscrew will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.51.3030, HTS, which are products of Estonia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,